And the Chamber’s Outstanding Business Achievement award winners are . . .

Feature, Sarnia — By on March 23, 2013 at 11:10 am

It lived up to its billing as one if not *the* premier business event in Sarnia-Lambton.

Friday night's Sarnia-Lambton Chamber of Commerce Outstanding Business Achievement awards gala event, held at Imperial Theatre, brought out the very best in organizations and individuals, all "gems" in their own right.

LambtonShield.com was there to capture the winners right after they left the Imperial Theatre stage.

normand paquette linda

A "surprise" award–in the Lifetime Achievement category–went to Normand Piquette, who is pictured with his wife Linda Piquette and Chamber of Commerce chair John Elliott.

CF Industries was the winner in the Employee Relations category (sponsored by NOVA Chemicals).

CF Industries

Pictured, left to right, are Bluewater Power's Janice McMichael-Dennis (last year's winner), Mike Elliott (of NOVA), CF plant controller Lisa Fowlie, HR manager Dorothy Ewener, and Susan Kirby, CF Industries' HR supervisor.

Winner of the Young Entrepreneur category (sponsored by the Sarnia Lambton Business Development Corporation) was Mat Berube of Leadwave Technologies.

leadwave

Don Anderson of the Sarnia Lambton Business Development (sponsor of the award) is pictured with Mat Berube.

Cassandra Nordell-Maclean of William Standen Co. was the winner in the Business Leadership category.

nordell maclean

Nordell-Maclean is pictured with Judith Morris of Lambton College (last year's winner).

cci scott innovation

CCI Studios was the winner in the Innovation category. Scott Palko, president of CCI Studios, is pictured with Kelly Haggerty of Remedy'sRx Bright's Grove (last year's winner).

Winner in the Marketing & Promotions category was the Rapids Family Health Team. 

rapids health team oba

Pictured, from left to right, are Janice McMichael-Dennis (of sponsor Bluewater Power), Wayne Carpani (board chair), Lynn Laidler (executive director), Cynthia McColeman (communications director and health promoter), Andrew Bolter (board member), and Ralph Eyre of Bluewater Beef (last year's winner).

Flowers by Bill Bush was winner of the Environment category (the winners were not present at the awards ceremony).

rob tuer citizen

Sunlife Financial's Rob Tuer was winner of the Citizen of the Year category.

Winner in the Not For Profit category was Habitat for Humanity.

habitat oba

Pictured are, from left, Sid Lethbridge of LEHDER (awards sponsor), Sheila Kozmin, board member, Habitat executive director Sarah Reaume, board chair David Butler, board member Nicole Crosby, and Jane Anema of the Sarnia Community Foundation (last year's winner).

Fraser Parry of the Business Enterprise Centre of Sarnia Lambton was the winner in the Outstanding Customer Service (Individual) category.

business enterprise fraser

Parry is pictured with Geoff Hammond of Holiday Inn Point Edward (last year's winner) and David Day of RBC Royal Bank, award sponsor.

All Seasons Trophies won in the Outstanding Customer Service (less than five employees) category.

allseason oba

Pictured (at right) is Peter Sparks, owner of All Seasons Trophies, with John Moore of Junior Baker, last year's winner.

Sandrin Services won in the Outstanding Customer Service (more than five employees) category.

sandrin

Pictured are, from left, Dan Overholt, Lisa Charron, George Alves, Deanna Sandrin, Neil Beaumont and Paul Purvis.

Winner of the Business of the Year (small) was Kay's Petals & Plants.

kays petals OBA

Pictured are Daren McLeay of CIBC (award sponsor), Tracy Kingston (owner) and Gary Vandenheuvel of Preferred Towing (last year's winner).

Cabot Canada won in the Business of the Year (large) category.

cabot canada oba

Pictured are, from left, Carole Rondeau of Scotiabank (award sponsor), Dean Pearson of Cabot, and Rick Smink of Sarnia Cabinets (last year's winner).

Tags: , , ,

Tags: , , ,

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment